10/03 Daily IA FB Report


Iowa High School Boys Football

10/03 - Top 16 results

Pre = pregame prediction
Post = postgame prediction
Act = actual game margin

4A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
4A   8 Ankeny                35 4A  37 Des Moines East        7 -35.60 -37.28 -28
4A   5 Bettendorf            28 4A  17 Iowa City West        27 -30.93 -19.30  -1
4A  41 CB Jefferson           0 4A   9 Southeast Polk        56  57.42  56.90  56
4A  27 Des Moines Hoover     21 4A   7 Ankeny Centennial     52  22.36  26.31  31
4A  46 Des Moines North       0 4A  16 CB Lewis Central      56  65.70  67.16  56
4A  12 Eldridge North Scott  54 4A  40 Clinton                0 -48.60 -48.56 -54
4A   6 Johnston              42 4A  32 Des Moines Roosevelt   6 -33.10 -33.60 -36
4A  26 Ottumwa                2 4A   2 CR Washington         40  48.80  48.05  38
4A  15 Pleasant Valley       35 4A  30 Davenport Central     14 -13.78 -15.52 -21
4A  14 Sioux City East        3 4A   1 WDM Dowling           52  45.03  43.60  49
4A  21 Urbandale              0 4A   4 Waukee                41  36.58  37.73  41
4A   3 WDM Valley            56 4A  31 CB Lincoln             0 -47.20 -47.18 -56

3A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
3A  38 Boone                  0 3A   3 Carroll               44  41.00  41.79  44
2A   1 Clear Lake            27 3A   7 Waverly-Shell Rock     6 -15.70 -21.48 -21
3A  16 Dallas Center-Grimes  47 3A  44 Atlantic               7 -26.24 -26.49 -40
3A  15 Western Dubuque        7 3A   2 CR Xavier              6  29.00  19.91  -1
3A   6 Gilbert               14 3A  11 Bondurant-Farrar      22 -19.65  -4.95   8
3A  13 Humboldt              28 3A  27 Greene County         27 -16.86 -10.97  -1
3A   4 West Delaware         20 3A  21 Charles City          14 -26.20 -18.47  -6
3A   9 Newton                17 3A  18 Huxley Ballard        14  -5.51  -4.00  -3
3A  14 Norwalk               51 3A  49 Chariton               6 -25.94 -32.03 -45
3A   1 Pella                 17 3A   5 Carlisle               6 -11.32 -11.90 -11
3A  10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton  45 3A  56 Storm Lake             0 -56.30 -58.37 -45
3A   8 Sioux City Heelan     28 3A  26 Boyden-Hull-R Valley  12 -16.65 -15.34 -16
3A  12 Solon                 54 3A  36 Central Clinton       14  -8.57 -21.04 -40

2A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
2A   4 Albia                 55 2A  55 Davis County           0 -55.32 -70.92 -55
2A  12 Center Point-Urbana    7 2A  23 Mount Vernon          20 -30.14 -15.75  13
2A   5 Clarion-Goldfield-Do  41 2A  30 Forest City            6 -29.52 -33.64 -35
2A   1 Clear Lake            27 3A   7 Waverly-Shell Rock     6 -15.70 -21.48 -21
2A  14 Dyersville Beckman    13 2A   3 North Fayette Valley  33  17.02  17.44  20
2A  18 Estherville LC         7 2A   7 Hampton-Dumont        14  24.75  12.57   7
2A  11 LaPorte City Union    37 2A  34 Aplington AP           0 -21.75 -26.76 -37
2A  42 Milford Okoboji        0 2A   8 Central Lyon CL-G-LR  68  43.27  42.65  68
2A  28 Oelwein               14 2A   6 New Hampton           42  36.11  34.78  28
2A  10 Sioux Center          14 2A   2 Spirit Lake           20  25.74  16.73   6
2A  46 West Central Valley    6 2A  13 Clarinda              63  50.61  50.78  57
2A   9 Tama South Tama       49 2A  45 Roland-Story           7 -40.78 -41.92 -42
2A  25 Wellman Mid-Prairie   20 2A  16 Williamsburg          37  21.68  19.25  17
1A  32 Wilton                 7 2A  15 Mediapolis            41  38.36  32.32  34

1A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
1A  50 Columbus Junction      6 1A   3 Iowa City Regina      52  65.68  67.86  46
1A  12 Dike-New Hartford     35 1A  45 Monona MFL-MarMac      6 -36.74 -35.31 -29
 A  24 Wapsie Valley          6 1A  15 SumnerFredericksburg  30  21.26  23.12  24
1A   5 Fort Dodge St Edmond  41 1A  14 Madrid                 6 -17.76 -21.58 -35
1A  21 Hinton                 7 1A   6 Inwood West Lyon      35  22.18  25.80  28
1A  16 Western Christian     14 2A  33 Sheldon                7  -5.42  -7.32  -7
1A  28 Jesup                 12 1A   1 South Winneshiek      60  53.32  51.41  48
1A   7 South Cent Calhoun    32 1A  13 Manson NW Webster      0   1.72 -11.04 -32
1A   4 IKM-Manning           44 1A  26 Ida Grove O-A-BC-IG    6 -34.11 -37.28 -38
1A  10 Saint Ansgar          27  A   8 Nashua-Plainfield     14 -18.10  -9.10 -13
1A   9 Stanwood North Cedar  26 1A  11 Bellevue              17  -6.16  -1.65  -9
1A   2 West Branch           53 1A  34 Durant                13 -47.77 -49.12 -40
1A  42 Woodward Academy       6 1A   8 Ogden                 55  50.40  41.37  49

A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
 A   4 Ackley AGWSR          28  A  16 Denver                 6 -16.55 -18.22 -22
 A   5 Algona Garrigan       54  A  44 Greene North Butler   30 -45.50 -45.38 -24
 A  15 Bedford               14  A   7 Mount Ayr             38   0.11  15.04  24
 A  30 Colfax-Mingo          21  A   9 Montezuma             58  15.81  26.16  37
 A  58 Eldon Cardinal         0  A   2 Packwood Pekin        48  75.06  76.04  48
 A   3 Gladbrook-Reinbeck    50  A  55 Traer North Tama       7 -62.02 -60.66 -43
 A  38 Lawton-Bronson         0  A  11 Woodbury Central      35  33.41  31.15  35
 A  14 Lisbon                45  A  39 Arlington Starmont    18 -14.76 -23.57 -27
 A  53 Mapleton MVAO         12  A  10 Sloan Westwood        34  42.91  44.04  22
 A  37 Mason City Newman     16  A  13 Britt West Hancock    35  34.57  27.85  19
 A  26 Neola Tri-Center       0  A   1 Logan-Magnolia        48  45.84  41.90  48
 A  60 Oakland Riverside     12  A  12 Audubon               54  56.51  57.65  42
1A  10 Saint Ansgar          27  A   8 Nashua-Plainfield     14 -18.10  -9.10 -13
 A  48 North Linn            14  A   6 Maquoketa Valley      55  46.91  49.11  41

8

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
 8  33 Adair-Casey           20  8   8 Glidden-Ralston       76  40.37  41.96  56
 8   1 Coon Rapids-Bayard    68  8  55 Murray                 7 -76.62 -81.74 -61
 8  22 River Valley          22  8  15 Dunlap Boyer Valley   40   6.22  12.10  18
 8  51 Clay Central-Everly    8  8  10 Marcus MMC            59  67.13  59.97  51
 8   4 Exira-Elk Horn-Kimb   65  8  52 Woodbine              22 -65.13 -67.53 -43
 8  16 Guthrie Center        58  8  56 Ankeny Christian      18 -56.44 -52.40 -40
 8  18 Turkey Valley         34  8   2 Elkader Central       64  21.51  30.00  30
 8   9 Janesville            69  8  34 Tripoli               22 -12.06 -37.91 -47
 8  13 Lamoni                68  8  49 Bussey Twin Cedars    28 -52.72 -50.04 -40
 8  60 Latimer CAL            6  8  11 Northwood-Kensett     60  73.46  77.77  54
 8  44 Remsen-Union          20  8   7 Ruthven GTRA          63  56.36  57.05  43
 8   3 Tabor Fremont-Mills   51  8  21 Stanton                6 -29.91 -29.76 -45
 8  14 Victor HLV            30  8   5 Don Bosco             48  18.42  18.00  18
 8   6 West Bend-Mallard     56  8  48 Laurens-Marathon       0 -60.33 -62.85 -56
 8  25 Westside Ar-We-Va     33  8  12 Newell-Fonda          39  32.70  22.22   6