2019-10-04 Daily IA FB Report


Iowa High School Boys Football

10/04 - Top 16 results

Pre = pregame prediction
Post = postgame prediction
Act = actual game margin

4A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
4A  10 Ankeny Centennial     20 4A   8 Southeast Polk        17   6.85   2.67  -3
4A  40 Burlington            13 4A   3 Bettendorf            45  78.92  77.09  32
4A  27 CR Washington         14 4A   4 CR Kennedy            42  44.24  45.93  28
4A  33 Des Moines Hoover      0 4A   6 Ankeny                63  56.61  53.21  63
4A  30 Des Moines Lincoln     7 4A   2 WDM Dowling           61  58.64  57.59  54
4A  15 Dubuque Hempstead     27 4A  16 CR Prairie            28   2.36  -0.21   1
4A  11 Fort Dodge            14 4A  12 Des Moines Roosevelt  16  -9.21  -1.60   2
4A   9 Johnston              45 4A  31 Ottumwa                7 -49.57 -47.76 -38
4A  13 Marion Linn-Mar       28 4A  18 Iowa City West        12  -0.08  -5.45 -16
4A  22 Waterloo West         14 4A  14 Dubuque Senior        28   6.57   9.72  14
4A   5 Waukee                47 4A  35 Des Moines East        7 -59.48 -56.36 -40
4A   1 WDM Valley            52 4A  20 Urbandale             13 -42.20 -38.75 -39

3A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
3A  15 Bondurant-Farrar      17 3A  30 Huxley Ballard        20 -15.73 -10.05   3
3A   2 CR Xavier             42 3A  43 Dubuque Wahlert        0 -44.19 -45.28 -42
3A  13 Dallas Center-Grimes  17 3A  45 Humboldt              12 -39.67 -29.52  -5
3A  16 Davenport Assumption  17 3A  39 Central Clinton       14 -33.82 -20.94  -3
3A   4 Western Dubuque       41 3A  42 Center Point-Urbana    7 -39.13 -39.70 -34
3A  41 Gilbert                7 3A   9 Carlisle              35  34.12  33.45  28
3A  14 Harlan                21 3A  11 Glenwood              28   1.31   1.94   7
3A   5 Independence          35 3A  27 Waterloo East         14 -22.02 -21.57 -21
3A  24 Iowa City Liberty     10 3A  12 Eldridge North Scott  24   8.07   9.31  14
3A   3 Norwalk               45 3A  37 Alleman North Polk     7 -42.95 -36.98 -38
3A   6 Pella                 63 3A  54 Tama South Tama       12 -61.62 -63.51 -51
3A   8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton  38 3A  32 LeMars                18 -24.75 -24.24 -20
3A   7 Solon                 35 3A  10 Washington            20  13.96   0.06 -15
3A  18 Winterset              0 3A   1 CB Lewis Central      28  30.58  29.72  28

2A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
2A  32 Atlantic               7 2A   4 Ida Grove O-A-BC-IG   28  36.46  30.24  21
2A  27 Carroll Kuemper       22 2A   5 Greene County         45  25.52  25.75  23
2A  52 Clarion CGDCAL         8 2A   3 Algona                41  75.29  76.68  33
2A  17 Cresco Crestwood       0 2A   1 Clear Lake            35  10.92  27.21  35
2A  12 Garner GHV            34 2A  28 Estherville LC         6  -2.61 -14.66 -28
2A  26 Southeast Valley       0 2A   8 Spirit Lake           45  27.13  24.35  45
2A  22 Mount Vernon           7 2A  15 Tipton                14   3.28   6.57   7
2A  30 Oelwein               14 2A   2 Waukon                55  40.62  36.58  41
2A  45 Osceola Clarke         0 2A   6 Des Moines Christian  56  43.73  47.44  56
2A  13 Central Lyon CL-G-LR  31 2A  39 MOC-Floyd Valley       8 -17.48 -27.60 -23
2A   9 Sioux Center          54 2A  31 Sheldon               14 -12.66 -25.71 -40
2A  16 West Marshall         27 2A  24 Vinton-Shellsburg      7  -2.84  -6.23 -20
2A  14 Van Horne Benton       7 2A   7 Nevada                47  -5.44  13.43  40
2A  10 Waterloo Columbus     42 2A  37 Anamosa                0 -39.01 -34.05 -42
2A  21 Wellman Mid-Prairie    6 2A  11 Williamsburg          28   1.49  10.86  22

1A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
1A  24 Clarinda               7 1A  13 Guthrie Center GC-A-  14  10.36  10.79   7
1A  14 Denver                35 1A  22 Aplington AP          13   9.54  -5.56 -22
1A   4 Hawarden West Sioux   21 1A   3 Western Christian     25  -2.57   4.68   4
1A   7 Iowa City Regina      30 1A  21 Eldora South Hardin    7 -16.95 -20.25 -23
1A  25 South Hamilton         6 1A   6 South Cent Calhoun    21  31.59  31.40  15
1A  40 East Marshall          0 1A   5 Dike-New Hartford     49  47.99  54.43  49
1A  15 Mount Ayr              6 1A  12 Panora Panorama       14   0.06   5.59   8
1A  16 Unity Christian       14 1A   1 Inwood West Lyon      62  41.11  47.08  48
1A  11 Sigourney-Keota       60 1A  50 Keosauqua Van Buren    0 -71.37 -68.72 -60
1A  54 West Central Valley    7 1A   2 Van Meter             48  98.80 108.36  41
1A   9 Underwood             20 1A   8 Treynor               24  -6.29   3.33   4

A

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
 A   1 Britt West Hancock    62  A  52 North Union            8 -62.76 -73.41 -54
 A   9 Brooklyn BGM          16  A  16 Belle Plaine          18  -9.59  -6.51   2
 A  13 South Winneshiek      42  A  53 Nashua-Plainfield      6 -49.35 -43.46 -36
 A  54 Conrad BCLUW           0  A  10 Wapsie Valley         54  41.94  47.79  54
 A   3 Earlham               47  A  33 Avoca AHSTW           10 -44.28 -35.40 -37
 A   8 Edgewood-Colesburg    44  A  23 Lisbon                26 -10.00 -16.33 -18
 A  37 Hartley HMS            0  A   7 Hinton                43  18.85  28.88  43
 A  22 Hudson                 6  A   2 Saint Ansgar          56  21.16  28.47  50
 A  14 LeMars Gehlen         35  A  50 Akron-Westfield        0 -29.72 -30.86 -35
 A  61 Marcus MMCRU           0  A  12 South O'Brien         46  84.09  71.14  46
 A   5 Monona MFL-MarMac     31  A  29 Maquoketa Valley      16 -38.91 -26.46 -15
 A   6 Woodbury Central      36  A  15 Sloan Westwood        16  -7.15 -10.88 -20
 A  11 Traer North Tama      14  A   4 Grundy Center         13  21.58  11.42  -1

8

Cl Rnk Visitor            Score Cl Rnk Home               Score    Pre   Post Act
 8   4 Anita CAM             52  8  16 Woodbine              12  -7.56 -31.25 -40
 8  40 Collins-Maxwell       14  8   7 Gladbrook-Reinbeck    74  40.64  43.38  60
 8  10 Coon Rapids-Bayard    12  8   6 Audubon               37  10.00  19.58  25
 8  59 Elkader Central       14  8   9 Springville           48  87.49  82.70  34
 8   1 Don Bosco             56  8  19 Northwood-Kensett      6 -49.78 -50.82 -50
 8  33 Lansing Kee            0  8   2 Turkey Valley         60  58.50  58.46  60
 8   3 Easton Valley         52  8  35 Central City           6 -58.17 -52.39 -46
 8   5 Remsen St Mary        54  8   8 Harris-Lake Park      34  -7.56 -13.21 -20
 8  42 Sidney                22  8  12 East Mills            63  41.57  38.60  41
 8  13 Tabor Fremont-Mills   58  8  32 Bedford               42 -23.26 -17.05 -16
 8  15 Victor HLV            45  8  22 Wayland WACO          42  -4.86  -3.45  -3
 8  11 Wyoming Midland       48  8  49 Maynard West Central   6 -51.45 -52.94 -42