Week 2 notes:
0. Rankings
http://ia.bcmoorerankings.com/fb/2022/week2/
1. Bias
Week two is an exciting time; this is the last of the biased rankings. Week 3 will bring the first unbiased rankings.
Currently rankings are 50% this year’s data and 50% last year’s analysis.
When bias is removed next week, large changes may occur. When examining rankings from week 2 to week 3, changes could be from on-field play in week 3 or from removal of the bias.
2. Pools
Currently there are 6 pools of teams; within the pools teams are connected by game play. Walking through these, pool 1 is the large 5A-A pool of teams. Pool 2 is the 8-player universe. Pool 3 is a 2A pool of south-central/south-east Iowa (I will have to get out my map!). Pool 4 is a 5A pool containing Pleasant Valley. Pool 5 is a mixed-class pool of northwest Iowa, and pool 6 is a 5A pool of Central Iowa.
http://ia.bcmoorerankings.com/fb/2022/week2/TeamConnectionReport.html
When games are played in week 3, pools 3-6 will connect with the pool 1 and unbiased rankings will arrive.
3. 5A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 5A 14 Ames 36 4A 20 Fort Dodge 32 -3.36 -9.24 -4 5A 9 Ankeny Centennial 10 5A 5 Ankeny 17 12.85 8.98 7 5A 3 Cedar Falls 57 5A 29 Waterloo West 0 -10.84 -38.66 -57 5A 7 CR Kennedy 34 5A 28 Bettendorf 0 -5.21 -31.81 -34 5A 16 Dubuque Senior 20 5A 12 CR Prairie 40 -16.16 6.99 20 5A 13 Iowa City High 77 5A 36 CR Jefferson 0 -34.23 -54.42 -77 5A 11 Marion Linn-Mar 14 4A 1 Iowa City Liberty 25 2.70 18.17 11 5A 2 Southeast Polk 24 5A 10 WDM Valley 7 -6.97 -19.91 -17 5A 1 Pleasant Valley 42 5A 31 Dubuque Hempstead 0 -37.75 -53.63 -42 5A 6 Sioux City East 28 5A 23 Sioux City North 2 -20.69 -27.37 -26 5A 19 Urbandale 7 5A 8 Johnston 24 -14.76 15.80 17 5A 15 Waukee 31 5A 26 Des Moines Roosevelt 13 6.79 -17.09 -18 5A 4 WDM Dowling 45 5A 20 Waukee Northwest 19 -2.97 -23.09 -26
4. 5A Rankings
Pleasant Valley retains its spot at #1, beating Hemptead 42-0. Of the three conditions I predicted for Pleasant Valley to retain its rankings, two transpired (Pleasant Valley beat Hempstead and CR Prairie beat Dubuque Senior. Condition #3 was Waterloo East beating Marshalltown. In this game Marshalltown prevailed 31-6. Nonetheless, Pleasant Valley retains its spot at #1.
#9 Centennial @ #5 Ankeny – Ankeny wins by 7
#2 Southeast Polk @ #10 Valley – Southeast Polk wins by 17
5. 5A Game of the week:
#4 Dowling @ #5 Ankeny – coin-flip game is predicted, Ankeny by 0.17 points
6. 4A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 4A 29 Boone 0 4A 8 Webster City 54 25.81 39.74 54 4A 15 CR Washington 41 4A 31 Marion 13 -15.62 -30.18 -28 4A 2 CB Lewis Central 28 4A 10 Carlisle 21 -18.50 -14.13 -7 4A 13 Dallas Center-Grimes 14 4A 7 Bondurant-Farrar 21 25.77 12.84 7 5A 17 Des Moines Lincoln 0 4A 5 Norwalk 45 12.19 21.86 45 4A 17 Western Dubuque 7 4A 3 Eldridge North Scott 45 22.51 25.30 38 4A 19 Glenwood 17 4A 9 Indianola 31 21.12 16.01 14 4A 12 LeMars 28 3A 32 Sioux City Heelan 0 -17.32 -28.92 -28 3A 26 West Delaware 7 4A 4 CR Xavier 44 26.77 37.65 37 5A 11 Marion Linn-Mar 14 4A 1 Iowa City Liberty 25 2.70 18.17 11 4A 14 Newton 27 2A 18 Prairie City-Monroe 13 7.43 -6.47 -14 4A 11 Spencer 37 4A 16 Mason City 29 1.33 -6.85 -8 4A 6 Waverly-Shell Rock 35 2A 20 Cresco Crestwood 0 -15.72 -21.46 -35
Lewis Central over Carlisle was the big game of the evening.
7. 4A Rankings
There is a lots of parity at the top right now. Tier 1 teams are Liberty, Lewis Central, North Scott, Xavier, Norwalk, Waverly Shell-Rock, and Bondurant-Farrar.
8. 4A Game of the week
(nothing obvious)
9. 3A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 3A 3 Adel ADM 59 3A 19 Huxley Ballard 20 -5.81 -22.12 -39 3A 15 Center Point-Urbana 7 3A 4 Van Horne Benton 37 9.53 19.19 30 2A 19 Clear Lake 16 3A 7 Algona 27 -2.41 11.17 11 3A 12 Creston COM 31 4A 27 Winterset 14 -19.28 -21.39 -17 3A 10 Davenport Assumption 21 2A 8 Dubuque Wahlert 34 -4.65 7.87 13 3A 13 Central Clinton 42 2A 32 Camanche 24 -11.32 -18.13 -18 3A 30 Grinnell 6 3A 2 Harlan 63 39.46 42.65 57 3A 14 Hampton-Dumont-CAL 34 2A 41 Iowa Falls-Alden 7 -19.66 -27.00 -27 1A 2 Hawarden West Sioux 58 3A 16 Sioux Center 14 -10.79 -22.33 -44 3A 1 Humboldt 37 2A 29 Garner GHV 0 -26.77 -36.07 -37 3A 6 Mount Vernon 17 3A 11 Solon 14 14.09 -5.54 -3 2A 36 Unity Christian 7 3A 9 MOC-Floyd Valley 34 14.34 28.60 27 4A 21 Pella 7 3A 5 Alleman North Polk 24 19.00 19.27 17 2A 7 West Marshall 35 3A 8 Nevada 31 9.28 -4.00 -4
2A #7 West Marshall 35 beats #8 Nevada 31 in the highlight game of the night.
10. 3A Rankings
Tier 1 teams include: Humboldt, Harlan, ADM, and Benton.
11. 3A Game of the week:
#5 North Polk @ #3 ADM — ADM by 9
12. 2A Results:
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 2A 14 Centerville 24 2A 39 Albia 0 -8.18 -26.62 -24 A 54 Colfax-Mingo 0 2A 11 Osceola Clarke 57 40.94 50.24 57 3A 10 Davenport Assumption 21 2A 8 Dubuque Wahlert 34 -4.65 7.87 13 1A 20 Emmetsburg 14 2A 10 Southeast Valley 28 19.98 13.18 14 2A 25 Estherville LC 14 2A 4 Inwood West Lyon 43 -13.50 23.85 29 2A 22 Forest City 0 2A 3 Spirit Lake 47 19.67 23.69 47 2A 5 Ida Grove O-A-BC-IG 42 4A 30 Storm Lake 0 -35.99 -41.85 -42 2A 9 Greene County 61 4A 35 Perry 0 -46.08 -54.58 -61 2A 13 New Hampton 36 3A 35 Charles City 7 -23.17 -45.91 -29 2A 6 Pocahontas Area 30 1A 24 South Cent Calhoun 6 2.90 -24.00 -24 2A 12 Red Oak 42 1A 32 West Central Valley 0 -5.62 -25.76 -42 2A 1 Central Lyon CL-G-LR 28 3A 17 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0 -25.40 -28.92 -28 2A 16 Sheldon 17 A 12 South O'Brien 0 19.89 -1.63 -17 2A 7 West Marshall 35 3A 8 Nevada 31 9.28 -4.00 -4 2A 15 North Fayette Valley 13 1A 17 SumnerFredericksburg 0 0.31 -5.83 -13 2A 2 Williamsburg 18 1A 6 Van Meter 13 6.55 -10.56 -5
#2 Williamsburg beats #6 Van Meter in the highlight game of the night.
13. 2A Rankings:
Top teams: Central Lyon-George-Little Rock, Williamsburg, Spirit Lake
14. 2A Games of the Week:
1A #2 West Sioux @ #1 Central Lyon-George-Little Rock
1A #1 Western Christian @ #3 Spirit Lake
15. 1A Results:
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 1A 13 Carroll Kuemper 37 3A 28 Atlantic 22 -23.27 -19.04 -15 1A 22 Cascade 13 1A 10 Durant 26 13.61 16.80 13 2A 30 Clarinda 22 1A 7 Underwood 59 26.27 26.75 37 1A 8 Dike-New Hartford 14 A 5 Grundy Center 17 -7.80 -2.85 3 1A 31 Eldora South Hardin 13 1A 11 South Hamilton 44 7.13 29.41 31 A 44 Guttenberg CR 0 1A 14 Monona MFL-MarMac 60 17.18 37.14 60 1A 2 Hawarden West Sioux 58 3A 16 Sioux Center 14 -10.79 -22.33 -44 1A 1 Western Christian 45 3A 22 Boyden-Hull-R Valley 20 -4.47 -30.15 -25 2A 37 LaPorte City Union 7 1A 9 Denver 42 23.49 33.56 35 1A 5 Mediapolis 36 2A 34 Tipton 0 -23.60 -31.48 -36 2A 23 Osage 17 1A 12 Aplington AP 34 10.64 15.02 17 1A 4 Pella Christian 61 1A 34 Panora Panorama 3 -21.66 -41.87 -58 1A 3 West Branch 34 1A 26 Waterloo Columbus 13 -13.56 -33.07 -21 2A 2 Williamsburg 18 1A 6 Van Meter 13 6.55 -10.56 -5 1A 16 Wilton 40 2A 35 Goose Lake Northeast 12 20.14 -15.95 -28 1A 19 Woodward-Granger 30 1A 15 Guthrie Center GC-A- 34 13.27 5.47 4
16. 1A Rankings
Western Christian, West Sioux, West Branch lead
17. 1A Game of the week
(nothing obvious)
18. Class A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act A 15 Alta-Aurelia 14 A 31 Akron-Westfield 0 -19.98 -14.51 -14 1A 8 Dike-New Hartford 14 A 5 Grundy Center 17 -7.80 -2.85 3 A 29 Earlham 28 A 3 Avoca AHSTW 50 14.20 27.09 22 A 8 Hartley HMS 50 A 21 LeMars Gehlen 35 4.15 -13.98 -15 A 10 Lawton-Bronson 65 A 52 Missouri Valley 0 -24.92 -41.35 -65 A 9 Lynnville-Sully 50 A 53 North Mahaska 6 -33.14 -44.99 -44 A 25 Mason City Newman 7 A 2 Britt West Hancock 42 15.37 25.88 35 A 6 Mount Ayr 33 1A 27 Leon Central Decatur 13 -19.98 -19.30 -20 A 4 Woodbury Central 41 A 35 Logan-Magnolia 6 -14.41 -29.71 -35 A 11 Nashua-Plainfield 6 A 1 Wapsie Valley 41 -11.52 18.36 35 A 42 Packwood Pekin 0 A 13 Alburnett 42 7.27 25.61 42 2A 16 Sheldon 17 A 12 South O'Brien 0 19.89 -1.63 -17 A 30 Traer North Tama 0 A 7 Ackley AGWSR 29 -12.52 22.19 29 A 16 East Buchanan 8 A 14 North Linn 14 -18.13 3.13 6
19. A Rankings
Wapsie Valley, West Hancock, AHSTW, Woodbury Central, and Grundy Center lead.
20. Class A Game of the week:
#1 Wapsie Valley @ #5 Grundy Center
21. Class 8 Rankings
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 8 7 Anita CAM 56 8 50 Woodbine 16 -31.20 -47.35 -40 8 48 Colo-NESCO 14 8 10 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 54 44.01 43.43 40 8 61 River Valley 6 8 1 Remsen St Mary 60 64.00 81.83 54 8 38 Fort Dodge St Edmond 22 8 6 West Bend-Mallard 66 -4.93 30.62 44 8 2 Don Bosco 48 8 24 Turkey Valley 8 1.30 -30.48 -40 8 57 Griswold 6 8 13 Bedford 70 48.02 55.34 64 8 12 Harris-Lake Park 49 8 40 Northwood-Kensett 0 10.60 -28.92 -49 8 8 Lenox 50 8 18 East Mills 32 -1.67 -9.40 -18 8 11 Southeast Warren 59 8 43 Mormon Trail 22 0.53 -33.74 -37 8 15 Ruthven GTRA 50 8 44 Glidden-Ralston 8 -20.81 -28.92 -42 8 60 Sioux City Siouxland 0 8 4 Newell-Fonda 72 54.11 69.62 72 8 34 Stanton-Essex 6 8 9 Tabor Fremont-Mills 42 14.90 26.51 36 8 14 Tripoli 58 8 59 Riceville 16 -42.32 -55.75 -42 8 39 Victor HLV 14 8 3 Wayland WACO 60 35.63 39.79 46
22. Class 8 Rankings
Remsen St Mary and Don Bosco lead.
23. Class 8 Game of the week:
(nothing obvious)