Week 6 notes:
1. Rankings
http://ia.bcmoorerankings.com/fb/2022/
2. Preamble
Numbers are presented at the time of writing. Scores may be corrected during the week. As this happens, rankings will be updated; this exposition will not.
3. General thoughts:
We now have the final 1/3 of the season upcoming.
3A #2 ADM @ 3A #3 Harlan is the all-class game of the week.
4. 5A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 5A 7 Ankeny Centennial 28 5A 14 Urbandale 23 -9.13 -8.47 -5 5A 20 Bettendorf 14 5A 4 Pleasant Valley 44 43.46 40.52 30 5A 8 CR Kennedy 16 5A 13 Cedar Falls 23 -15.50 -7.32 7 5A 30 CB Lincoln 13 5A 16 Ames 42 40.50 33.71 29 5A 28 Davenport North 0 5A 5 Iowa City High 55 49.45 53.83 55 5A 12 Johnston 19 5A 1 WDM Dowling 42 29.47 27.62 23 5A 2 Southeast Polk 49 5A 9 Marion Linn-Mar 27 0.49 -15.04 -22 5A 6 Sioux City East 7 5A 11 Waukee Northwest 17 -10.42 -2.86 10 5A 32 Waterloo West 14 5A 15 CR Prairie 45 45.03 45.29 31 5A 10 WDM Valley 24 5A 3 Ankeny 34 19.19 16.04 10
Two upsets of note: #13 Cedar Falls beats #8 Kennedy and #11 Northwest beats #6 Sioux City East.
Southeast Polk, a pre-game 0.50 underdog, wins by 22 points.
5. 5A Rankings
Dowling #1, Southeast Polk #2, Ankeny #3, Pleasant Valley #4, Iowa City High #5.
Southeast Polk @ Linn-Mar is a consequential game.
#22 Davenport West remains undefeated.
6. 5A games
#4 (6-0) Pleasant Valley @ #5 (4-2) Iowa City High is the game of the week. Pleasant Valley is a 1-point favorite.
Two weeks ago Pleasant valley projected to be a 23-point favorite. Last week the prediction for this game was 9 points.
City High faces currently undefeated teams in both week 6 and week 7.
#22 Davenport West is a 31-point underdog at Kennedy. A Davenport West win would definitely cause the computer to recalculate team strengths.
7. 4A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 4A 22 Burlington 7 4A 3 Eldridge North Scott 46 51.85 43.91 39 4A 8 Carlisle 42 4A 30 Boone 0 -52.97 -50.99 -42 4A 14 CR Washington 27 4A 15 Clear Creek-Amana 24 -4.24 -0.48 -3 4A 5 CB Lewis Central 63 4A 34 Des Moines Hoover 14 -79.37 -76.91 -49 4A 7 Western Dubuque 38 4A 20 Decorah 22 -37.03 -22.81 -16 4A 24 Fort Dodge 14 4A 11 Spencer 49 13.48 22.08 35 4A 4 Iowa City Liberty 68 4A 32 Mount Pleasant 6 -75.93 -69.73 -62 4A 12 Norwalk 33 4A 10 Indianola 45 2.04 6.96 12 4A 29 Oskaloosa 10 4A 13 Newton 56 19.27 33.22 46 4A 21 Pella 0 4A 2 CR Xavier 47 62.65 52.49 47 4A 35 Perry 0 4A 9 Bondurant-Farrar 70 79.12 74.87 70 4A 1 Waverly-Shell Rock 42 4A 23 Marion 7 -48.83 -52.82 -35 4A 6 Webster City 28 4A 18 LeMars 7 -15.66 -18.49 -21 4A 27 Winterset 7 4A 16 Glenwood 30 9.12 15.80 23
No upsets
8. 4A Rankings
Tier 1: Waverly-Shell Rock, Xavier
Tier 2: North Scott, Liberty, and Lewis Central
Other teams, currently undefeated: #13 Newton and #25 Fort Madison.
9. 4A Games
# 8 (5-1) Carlisle @ #10 (5-1) Indianola -1.73 54% #11 (5-1) Spencer @ # 6 (4-2) Webster City 11.08 74% #14 (3-3) CR Washington @ #13 (6-0) Newton 4.55 60%
10. 3A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 3A 6 Alleman North Polk 14 3A 5 Humboldt 24 4.72 6.74 10 3A 23 Atlantic 7 3A 3 Harlan 54 38.71 37.48 47 3A 10 Carroll 6 3A 24 Sioux City Heelan 9 -23.04 -10.99 3 3A 9 Creston COM 7 3A 2 Adel ADM 38 23.47 26.94 31 3A 17 Gilbert 25 3A 16 Algona 28 0.98 1.82 3 3A 18 Huxley Ballard 12 3A 11 Nevada 17 9.36 7.05 5 3A 12 Independence 21 3A 19 Hampton-Dumont-CAL 7 2.01 -3.00 -14 3A 7 West Delaware 53 3A 34 Tama South Tama 9 -50.55 -49.14 -44 3A 13 MOC-Floyd Valley 27 3A 14 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 26 1.51 0.74 -1 3A 1 Mount Vernon 42 3A 8 Davenport Assumption 17 -9.86 -24.70 -25 3A 21 Vinton-Shellsburg 6 3A 15 Van Horne Benton 14 12.50 6.65 8 3A 29 Washington 0 3A 4 Solon 44 47.43 46.44 44
11. 3A Rankings
Mount Vernon, ADM, Harlan, and Solon lead. Humboldt is undefeated at #5, along with Creston at #10.
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1-5) and Gilbert (1-5) remain in the top half at #14 and #17.
12. 3A Games
#2 (6-0) Adel ADM @ #3 (5-1) Harlan, ADM is a 1-point favorite (coin-flip)
13. 2A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 2A 12 Clear Lake 35 2A 28 Forest City 12 -17.09 -16.67 -23 2A 15 Des Moines Christian 41 2A 40 Osceola Clarke 14 1.37 -26.22 -27 2A 16 Estherville LC 0 2A 3 Spirit Lake 45 28.09 31.22 45 2A 38 Garner GHV 7 2A 10 Cresco Crestwood 44 33.81 36.57 37 2A 9 Inwood West Lyon 49 2A 45 Milford Okoboji 7 -50.94 -54.19 -42 2A 13 Greene County 34 2A 14 Red Oak 23 6.78 -0.64 -11 2A 8 New Hampton 8 2A 7 Osage 21 -3.11 2.46 13 2A 31 Pocahontas Area 0 2A 6 Ida Grove O-A-BC-IG 62 27.39 29.75 62 2A 20 Prairie City-Monroe 12 2A 5 West Marshall 13 40.04 20.16 1 2A 1 Central Lyon CL-G-LR 39 2A 29 Unity Christian 7 -59.29 -55.86 -32 2A 11 Waukon 28 2A 4 Dubuque Wahlert 6 39.87 10.37 -22 2A 2 Williamsburg 56 2A 25 Wellman Mid-Prairie 7 -37.09 -38.19 -49
14. 2A Rankings
Tier 1: Central Lyon
Tier 2: Williamsburg and Spirit Lake
Tier 3: Wahlert and West Marshall
15. 2A Games
Nothing is currently of interest.
16. 1A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 1A 15 Cascade 33 1A 23 SumnerFredericksburg 14 -8.63 -12.79 -19 1A 2 Dike-New Hartford 27 1A 6 Aplington AP 20 -1.29 -4.09 -7 1A 18 Dyersville Beckman 13 1A 11 Waterloo Columbus 41 5.09 13.24 28 1A 5 Hawarden West Sioux 35 1A 31 Holstein Ridge View 0 -45.96 -44.65 -35 1A 12 Western Christian 45 1A 36 Sibley-Ocheyedan 0 -49.15 -47.97 -45 1A 40 Lake View East Sac 0 1A 3 Carroll Kuemper 63 66.72 72.67 63 1A 46 Louisa-Muscatine 0 1A 13 Iowa City Regina 50 88.26 84.82 50 1A 8 Mediapolis 42 1A 21 Wilton 21 -18.92 -21.74 -21 1A 29 Pleasantville 7 1A 9 Pella Christian 54 34.00 37.93 47 1A 48 Postville 16 1A 10 Monona MFL-MarMac 84 95.59 98.25 68 1A 16 Sigourney-Keota 56 1A 41 Eldon Cardinal 3 -52.90 -52.97 -53 1A 27 Treynor 0 1A 7 Underwood 54 36.58 32.25 54 1A 4 Van Meter 42 1A 44 Nodaway Valley 0 -83.67 -77.53 -42 1A 1 West Branch 49 1A 14 Durant 13 -17.40 -26.11 -36
17. 1A Rankings
Tier 1: West Branch
Tier 2: Dike-New Hartford, Kuemper, Van Meter, West Sioux, Aplington-Parkersburg.
West Branch looks very strong.
18. 1A Games
Nothing is currently of interest.
19. A Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act A 44 Arlington Starmont 0 A 12 North Linn 59 41.80 39.82 59 A 1 Britt West Hancock 31 A 10 Hartley HMS 18 -5.66 -13.92 -13 A 56 Colfax-Mingo 0 A 8 Lynnville-Sully 58 82.31 82.66 58 A 7 Wapsie Valley 48 A 40 South Winneshiek 24 -39.37 -36.93 -24 A 47 Greene North Butler 0 A 6 Saint Ansgar 68 50.89 50.40 68 A 2 Grundy Center 35 A 22 Nashua-Plainfield 8 -34.27 -31.84 -27 A 16 Hinton 22 A 37 Akron-Westfield 7 -18.55 -18.02 -15 A 46 Lake Mills 28 A 15 Mason City Newman 55 33.60 34.31 27 A 13 LeMars Gehlen 28 A 20 South O'Brien 20 -5.80 -6.71 -8 A 14 Mount Ayr 43 A 41 CB St Albert 3 -22.53 -26.06 -40 A 4 Woodbury Central 40 A 32 Sloan Westwood 14 -38.50 -36.77 -26 A 48 North Mahaska 14 A 9 Columbus Junction 71 59.26 60.75 57 A 50 Sidney 8 A 3 Avoca AHSTW 69 73.09 75.25 61 A 51 Stanwood North Cedar 0 A 11 Alburnett 44 55.29 70.09 44 A 5 East Buchanan 44 A 33 Bellevue 13 -37.17 -32.73 -31
20. A Rankings
West Hancock, Grundy Center, AHSTW, and Woodbury Central.
Lynnville-Sully is undefeated at #8, and Columbus Junction is undefeated at #9.
21. A Games
#6 (4-2) Saint Ansgar @ #1 (6-0) Britt West Hancock, West Hancock is a 16-point favorite.
22. 8 Results
Cl Rnk Visitor Score Cl Rnk Home Score Pre Post Act 8 7 Anita CAM 60 8 34 Exira-Elk Horn-Kimb 18 -21.01 -29.44 -42 8 20 Bedford 18 8 10 East Mills 24 10.71 11.17 6 8 9 Central City 65 8 61 Springville 13 -68.91 -69.44 -52 8 3 Don Bosco 85 8 65 Garwin GMG 8 -120.69 -117.59 -77 8 6 Lenox 81 8 57 Griswold 14 -69.27 -70.35 -67 8 15 West Harrison 49 8 50 Woodbine 0 -37.41 -38.16 -49 8 25 Moravia 22 8 8 Southeast Warren 50 19.56 18.13 28 8 1 Remsen St Mary 61 8 16 Newell-Fonda 13 -19.54 -40.28 -48 8 14 Ruthven GTRA 40 8 17 Harris-Lake Park 42 -4.59 -1.17 2 8 5 Tabor Fremont-Mills 74 8 28 Afton East Union 20 -29.53 -31.29 -54 8 56 Thornburg Tri-County 0 8 12 Winfield-Mt Union 60 57.76 60.40 60 8 13 Tripoli 62 8 42 Maynard West Central 24 -29.00 -32.02 -38 8 4 Wayland WACO 42 8 36 Lone Tree 17 -47.09 -45.57 -25
23. 8 Rankings
Remsen St Mary, Easton Valley, and Don Bosco lead.
WACO is undefeated at #4, Lenox at #6, Gladbrook-Reinbeck at #11, West Harrison #15, Baxter at #18.
24. 8 Games
#11 (6-0) Gladbrook-Reinbeck @ #3 (6-0) Don Bosco, Don Bosco is favored by 32